Thursday, 22 May 2008

Glastonbury 2008 Line Up

With The Glastonbury Festival fast approaching, lets take a look a the 2008 line up:
(I've highlighted who'd I'd like to see)

Pyramid Stage

Friday

Kings of Leon
The Fratellis
The Editors
Beth Ditto by Ray YatesThe Gossip
The Feeling
KT Tunstall
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
The Subways
Kate Nash

Saturday

Jay-Z
Amy Winehouse
Manu Chao
The Raconteurs
James Blunt
Crowded House
Seasick Steve 1 by StoneSeasick Steve
Martha Wainwright
Shakin’ Stevens ???

Sunday

The Verve
Leonard Cohen
Goldfrapp
Neil Diamond
John Mayer
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Gilbert O’Sullivan
Martina Topley Bird


Other Stage

Friday

Panic at the Disco
The Enemy
We are Scientists
Foals
The Hoosiers
Ben Folds
Vampire Weekend
Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong
Be Your Own Pet
Hilltop Hoods

Saturday

Massive Attack
Hot Chip
Elbow
Duffy
The Wombats
Neon Neon
Black Kids
One Night Only
Los Campesinos!
The Golden Silvers
The Travelling Band

Sunday

Mark Ronson by Ray Yates 450Groove Armada
The Zutons
Pidgeon Detectives
Mark Ronson
Scouting For Girls
Jack Penate
Newton Faulkner
Black Mountain
The Hoodoo Gurus
Black Cherry

John Peel Stage

Friday

The Cribs
Reverend and the Makers
MGMT
The Kills
The Ting Tings
The Young Knives
Lightspeed Champion
Make Model
Glasvegas
Patrick Watson
Royworld

Saturday

Biffy Clyro
The Futureheads by Virtual FestivalsThe Futureheads
Band of Horses
The Black Lips
Vampire weekend
The Courteneers
British Sea Power
Holy Fuck
The Teenagers
Hilltop Hoods
Emmy the Great
Dogtanion

Sunday

The National
Spiritualized
Crystal Castles
The Long Blondes
Stars
Rocket Summer
Friendly Fires
The Whip
Yeasayer

Jazz World Stage


Friday

Jimmy Cliff
Estelle
Fun Lovin’ Criminals
Very Special Guest
Candi Staton
Alabama 3
Very Special Guest
Phantom Limb
Mankala

Saturday

Ethiopiques
Buddy Guy
Imagined Village
Joan Armatrading
Eric Bibb
Massukos
The Blessing
Very Special Guest
Bedouin Jerry Can Band

Sunday

Very Special Guest
King Solomon Burke
Eddy Grant
Dub Colossus
Asere & Billy Cobham
Balkan Beat Box
Almasala
Portico Quartet
Sense of Sound
Acoustic Stage
Friday

Seasick Steve
Sinead O’Connor
The Blockheads
Luka Bloom
Arno Carstens
Eddi Reader
Camille O’Sullivan
Eleanor McEvoy
Devon Sproule
Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy
Saturday

Gilbert O’Sullivan
The Swell Season Featuring Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova
Glenn Tilbrook & The Fluffers
Seth Lakeman
Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders
The Traveling Band by Jason BryantThea Gilmore
Sid Griffin & The Coal Porters
Emily Maguire
Acoustic Stage Blues Club with Grainne Duffy
The Travelling Band

Sunday

Joan Baez
Suzanne Vega
The London Community Gospel Choir
Stackridge
Tom Baxter
Tift Merritt
Athena
Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy
Amsterdam
Lazenby

The Park Stage

Friday

Pete Doherty
Dizzee Rascal
Pete Doherty on the Park Stage 1 by Holly DickensonJohn Cale
Very Special Guest
Edwyn Collins
The Duke Spirit
Operator Please
Sons & Daughters
Santogold
Beggars
Magic Wands
Island Line
The Langley Sisters

Saturday

CSS by Cyril LaffortCSS
Battles
MGMT
Very Special Guest
‘Music Through Unconventional Means’ with Shlomo’s Vocal Orchestra & Special Guests
Kool Keith & Kutmaster Kurt
Special Guest
Alphabeat
St Vincent
Jape
Eugene McGuinness

Sunday

My Morning Jacket
Tunng
Vetiver
Caribou
Laura Marling
The Mystery Jets
Kathryn Williams & Neill MacColl
The Cave Singers
Alberta Cross
Mumford & Sons
Alan Tyler & The Lost Sons
Redbridge Brass Band

Avalon Stage

Friday

Sharon Shannon & Big Band
Xavier Rudd
Hazel 0'Connor
The Men They Couldn't Hang
Ron Sexsmith
Frank Turner
Kissmet
Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs

Saturday
The Proclaimers
Will Young
Alabama 3 unplugged
The Handsome Family
The Wurzels
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset
Bacalao
Malarchy
One String Loose

Sunday

Katie Melua
Blazin' Fiddles
Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara
John Tams & Barry Coope
The Baghdaddies Big Band
The Family Mahone
Räfven
Nuala & The Alchemy Quartet
Prison Love

Left Field

Thursday

Guest DJ Sound Clash
The Krak and Friends
Latin American Fiesta
Movimientos
El Area 23
Latin Dub Sound System
Carnival Collective
Married to the Sea
Daisy Riots
Seal Cub Clubbing Club
Elle S’appelle
The Rascals
Pie Tasters
King Blues
The Slackers
Pama International
The Levellers
Mungos Hi Fi Vs Don Letts Dub Cartel
Friday

Open Mic
Legion Of Ape
The Flaws
Brit School Presents - Dance for Life
Dance for Life
Dockers MC
Buddha Tears
Hebe Jones
Tawiah
Dance for Life
Charlotte Campbell
Jenner’s Field
Kate Nash
Young Runaways
Miscarriages of Justice
Neck
Hey Negrita!
The Metros
Neville Staple
The Holloways
Alabama 3
Beans on Toast
Frank Turner
Niall Connolly
John Byrne

Saturday

Open Mic
Seize The Day
Flipron
GMB and Polish Cultural Institute Presents
Aleks and the Drummer
FlyKKiller
Cars on Fire
Tofu Love Frogs
Who Shot the Sherriff? (The RAR movie)
The Mentalists
The Krak
The Thirst
Riz MC
Reverend and The Makers
The Automatic
Jim Bob – Carter Usm
Steve Gribben
Lazy Habits

Sunday

Billy Bragg Carnival Collective
Dan Donelly And Friends
Seasick Steve
Left Field Rally With Tony Benn
Nick Doody – Get Up Stand Up
Marcus Brigstocke
The Paddingtons
Tony Benn
Shazia Mirza
Matt Kirshen
The Beat
DJ Phill Jupitus
Build a Band Youth Music
Bluetones
Dirty Pretty Things
Billy Bragg
British Sea Power
Neck
Night Of Treason

Queen's Head

Thursday

Pete Greenwood
Sparkadia
Make Model
Glasvegas
Santogold
One Night Only
Roisin Murphy
SingStar
DJ Eddie Piller and U Brown
SingStar
DJ Eddie Piller Northern Soul
SingStar
DJ Tayo’s Tracksuit Party

Friday

Team Waterpolo
Babel
Captain
The Holloways
Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong
The Script
Young Knives
Kate Nash
SingStar
DJ Smash ‘n’ Grab
SingStar
DJ Glitterbanditz

Saturday

Red Light Company
Stephen Fretwell
The Modern Skirts
Duke Spirit
Teddy Thompson
Ron Sexsmith
White Denim
Pigeon Detectives
SingStar
DJ Annie Mac
SingStar
DJ Sean Rowley

Sunday

Ladyhawke
Cocknbullkid
Dawn Kinnard
Dengue Fever
Congregation
Florence And The Machine
Noah And The Whale
Elbow
SingStar
DJ Soulsavers
SingStar
DJ The Voguettes

Dance Village
East Stage

Friday

DJ Fatboy Slim
Live Roisin Murphy
DJ X-Press 2
Live Hercules and Love Affair
DJ Cicada
Live 20/20 Soundsystem
DJ Way Out West
Live Cagedbaby
DJ Men In Masks
Live Fundamental Skillz
DJ Bad Science (DJ Set)
Live Myth of Unity

Saturday

Live Kosheen
DJ Eddy Temple-Morris
Live Roni Size Reprazent
DJ Simian Mobile Disco
DJ Greg Dread & MC Spee
Live Kid Sister
DJ A Trak
Live Metronomy
DJ Skibunny DJs
Live XX TEENS
Live Autokratz
DJ This Is Stereo

Sunday

Live UNKLE
DJ Die and Clipz feat. Dynamite MC and Rodney P
DJ Annie Mac
Live Sam Sparro
DJ The Black Ghosts
Live Does It Offend You, Yeah?
DJ South Central
Live Sonny J
DJ Rex The Dog
Live Jape
Live Suns Of Arqa

West Stage

Friday

Live Booka Shade
DJ James Zabiela
Live The Count & Sinden
DJ The Freestylers DJs
Live Infadels
DJ Renagrade Soundwave
Live Zion Train
Live Sneaky Sound System
DJ Bitesize
Live Rennie Pilgrem & The TCR All Stars
DJ Riton
DJ Riva Star

Saturday

DJ Dave Seaman
Live The Black Dog
DJ Nicky Holloway and Trevor Fung
Live The Grid
DJ The Plump DJs
Live Atomic Hooligan
DJ A Skillz
Live The Mighty Cosmics
DJ Dub Pistols Sound System
Live Imperial Leisure
DJ Dr Rubberfunk
Live A. Human

Sunday

DJ Derrick May
Live System 7
DJ Sander Kleinenberg
Live Kraak & Smaak
DJ Lee Coombs
Live The Whip
AV Cakeboy & Doublethink
Live Midnight Juggernauts
DJ Dhr Robijn
Live Christopher D Ashley
Live City Reverb
DJ Chris Coco

Lounge Stage

Thursday

Live Zen Hussies
AV Addictive TV
DJ Men In Masks
Live Smerins Anti-Social Club
DJ Head Gardener
Live Cut Copy
DJ That Lazy Sunday DJ

Friday

Live Ozomatli
DJ Pathaan
Live N Dubz
DJ Queens of Noize
DJ Pete Gooding
Live Kid British & Action Manky
DJ Beardyman
Live Example
Live Plastic Little
Live Blades
DJ THePETEBOX
Live Realistic Crew
Live The Souljah Clique
DJ Berts
Live Edenheight

Saturday

DJ DJ Format
Live Audio Bullys
DJ Elite Force
Live Cadence Weapon
DJ Nightmoves
Live Natty
DJ Trojan Sound System
Live Leon Jean-Marie
DJ Jah Free
Live Dub From Atlantis
DJ DJ Bunjy
Live Ebony Bones
DJ Charity Dhop Sound System

Sunday

Live Kissy Sell Out
DJ Aldo Vanucci
Live Annie
DJ Phil K
Live Presets
DJ Punks Jump Up
Live Ladyhawke
DJ Adventures Close to Home DJs
Live Filthy Dukes
DJ Dekker
Live Malakai
DJ DJ Lola
Live The Shortwave Set
DJ Bellatrax

G Stage
Friday

DJ Stanton Warriors
DJ Utah Saints
DJ Soul Of Man
DJ Drum Monkeys
Live Beber & Tamara
DJ Alex Metric
DJ Cut La Roc
DJ Deepgroove
DJ Leon Alexander
DJ The Rurals Soundsystem
Saturday

DJ Pendulum DJ Set & MC Jakes
DJ Roland The Bastard
DJ Beat Torrent
Live Japenese Popstars
DJ Subfocus
Live Cantankerous
DJ Kidda
DJ Evil Nine
Live Pivot
DJ The Qemists
Live Doctor D

Sunday

Live Magnetic Man ( Benga & Skream)
DJ Caspa & Rusko
DJ Appleblim
DJ Bass Clef
DJ The Moody Boyz
DJ Digidub
DJ Beardyman
DJ Channel One Sound System
DJ Dr Alex Paterson
DJ Don Letts

Pussy Parlure

Thursday

Annie Nightingale Opening Party
DJ Rennie Pilgrem
DJ Quest and MC Ken Mac
DJ Peter Paul
DJ Equalisers
DJ Slyde
DJ Far Too Loud
DJ JMekka
Live Bloco Electro
DJ Atomic Hooligan
DJ Bitesize

Friday

DJ Horse Meat Disco
Live DAS POP
Cab Yard Dogs Road Show
DJ Soul Train DJ's
Live Martina Topleybird
DJ Jalapeno Sound System
Live Belleruche
Live Eliza Doolittle
DJ Nick Hollywood AKA Lemon
Live The Voodoo Trombone Quartet
Live Yes Sir Boss!!!
DJ Bourbon Warfare DJs

Saturday

DJ We Don't Play
Cab Yard Dogs Road Show
DJ Healer Selecta inc. Sound System
Live Dr Meaker
Cab Cababret Interstella
DJ Sean Rowley Presents
Live The She Creatures
DJ Take It 2 The Bridge
Live The Incredibly Strange Film Band

Sunday

DJ Generals Hi-Fi
DJ DJ Shot'Nes (Balkan Beat Box)
DJ Kokolo Ray
DJ DJ Ipek Ipekcioglu
Live Loungeclash
DJ DJ Zorro
Live Manteca Latin Grooves
DJ Quiet Village
Cab Cababret Interstella
DJ Jason Jones
Live Pnau
DJ Randy & Earl’s Old Record Club
DJ Etikut

Silent World

Thursday

DJ Silent Disco's DJ
DJ Riva Star
DJ Nick Warren
DJ Danny Howels
AV DJ Yoda's Magic Cinema Show
DJ Take It To The Bridge
DJ Marshall Hackett
DJ Infinate Scale
Live Temple Hedz

Friday

DJ Silent Disco's DJ
DJ Leo the Amateur
AV Addictive TV
DJ Scratchy
Live Little Fish
SW Howard Marks
Live Charlene Soraia

Saturday

DJ Silent Disco's DJ
DJ Take It 2 The Bridge
DJ Kokolo Ray
AV Phil K
Live Malakai
SS Trojan Sound System
Live Alabama 3 unplugged
DJ Dub From Atlantis
DJ Leftism
Live Liz Green

Sunday

DJ Silent Disco DJ's
AV Hexstatic
DJ Nightmoves
Live Black Cherry
DJ Filthy Dukes
Live Quiet Village
DJ South Central
SW Anne Pigalle

Igloo

Thursday

Igloo Opening Party
DJ Metronomy
DJ Gucci Soundsystem w/ XX Teens
DJ Clark Kunt and Steve Redux
DJ Stereo 8
DJ Monkey!Knife!Fight!
AV Cakeboy and Doublethink
DJ Futureboogie

Friday

Tube Bristol with Cool and Deadly
DJ Tayo
DJ Daddy G presents Bristol Hifi w/ Queen Bee and Mr Benn
DJ Don Letts
DJ Appleblim
DJ Blast DJs
Live This Year's Model

Saturday

Ninja Tunes, Big Dada and Friends
DJ Granny Paine's Mystery Dinner Guest
DJ Cadence Weapon
DJ The Qemists
DJ Toddla T
DJ Ben Westbeech
DJ J Mountain
DJ Ninja Tune Showcase

Sunday

Club Dave and Back to Basics
DJ Dave 'Dave' Beer
DJ Dave 'El' Harvo and Futureboogie
DJ Dave 'Ralph' Lawson
DJ Dave 'Radio' Slave
DJ Dave 'Nick' Harris and Dave 'Frank' Tope
DJ Dave 'Silver' City
DJ Dave 'Buckley'

Glade

Friday

DJ Dhr Robjin
Hexstatic
Barry Ashworth
Dreadzone
Tayo
Freefall Collective
Nick Warren Sunset Set
Steve Hillage's Mirror System
Sian Evans & Simon Kingman
Simon Atkinson & The Ben Marcato Trio
Clive Craske
The Charles Hazlewood All Stars

Saturday

DJ Rob Hall
Vexkiddy
Squarepusher
Mark Broom
Massonix (Graham Massey - 808 State)
DJ Donna Summer (aka Jason Forrest)
Six By Seven
Danny Howells
Cassette Boy & DJ Rubbish
Radioactive Man
Robert Logan
Symmetrik
Dr Meaker

Sunday

Eatstatic
Tristan
Lucas
Flip Flop
Regan
Ans & Allaby
ZubZub
Aljii
Pathaan

No comments:

 
Copyright © 2008 - 2013 Terrible Love Songs All photos and words appearing on Terrible Love Songs unless otherwise stated are the property of terriblelovesongs.com and must not be used or duplicated in any form without the prior consent of Chalky whose contact details are available here. Thanks.
Terrible Love Songs. Powered by Blogger
Blogger Templates create by Deluxe Templates. WP by Masterplan